- 10% DISCOUNT Save R 12.48
- 10% DISCOUNT Save R 4.61
- 10% DISCOUNT Save R 4.32
- 10% DISCOUNT Save R 3.84
Red iron oxide is a naturally occurring pigment which is commonly used as a colourant in cosmetics, ceramics, paint, ink and cement. Natural Nerd's red iron oxide is natural and organic, rather than synthetically manufactured. Red iron oxide has no known skin toxicity, and is therefore safe for all skin types when used externally.
You can use red iron oxide to colour your homemade soap bars, bath bombs, bath salts, tinted lip balm, lip stick, lip liner, blush and eyeshadow. You can also mix red iron oxide with zinc oxide to create shades of pink.
You only need a very small amount of red iron oxide to achive good colour in your products. Start with just a pinch. Always start with far less than you think you will need, and add a little more until you achieve your desired colour strength. Iron oxides are potent pigments.
Organic iron oxides are available in four colours: red, yellow, brown and black. They may be blended together in various combinations to create different colours, or blended with zinc oxide for lighter tints. The colours produced are earthy muted shades, rather than bright colours.
Red iron oxide is insoluble in water and oil, but it is dispersible in oil.
How to use this ingredient for best results:
CI No. 77491
INS No. 172(ii)
CAS No. 1309-37-1
CI Pigment Red 101 and 102
Shelf life: Indefinite
Recipes by Natural Nerd:
Packaging: Home compostable wood cellulose bag that will decompose within 6 months in your home compost bin or worm farm. Paper label. The bag may be additionally sealed with a strip of clear tape to prevent spills.